About Freedom of Information

The Freedom of Information Act and Environmental Information Regulations give you the right to request recorded information held by Wiltshire council. Recorded information includes printed documents, computer files, letters, emails, photographs and sound or video recordings.

The Data Protection legislation gives you the right to access your personal data; personal data is information about you. For further information about personal information visit Data protection.

Publication Scheme

This is a guide to the information that we publish as a matter of routine. The scheme is intended to make sure that a wide range of information is easily available without the need to make a specific request for information.

Local Government Transparency Code 2015

The Transparency Code was issued to meet the Government's desire to place more power into citizens' hands to increase democratic accountability and make it easier for local people to contribute to the local decision making process and help shape public services.

Requests for information

Details of how you can request Freedom of Information requests using FOI or EIR, including what we will do with the information you give us.

FOI/EIR Request statistics

Public authorities are encouraged to publish statistics on their performance on handling requests under the legislation; we publish these figures quarterly. The previous 2 full calendar years and current years figures are below. Quarter four 2022 figures will be published in February 2023. 

Figures are compiled 20 working days from the end of the calendar month they refer to, i.e. January figures were compiled on 1 March which allowed for those requests received on 31 January to have been processed up to the 20 day time limit. Internal review figures represent the number of internal reviews received in the calendar month; they do not relate back to the month in which the original request was received.

Combined Freedom of Information and Environmental Information Request Statistics 2022
MonthRequests receivedNot yet processed awaiting clarificationRequests processed in full within time limitClarification not provided or request cancelled by requestorRequests processed in full beyond time limitRequested information granted in fullRequest granted in part and refused in partRequested information refused in fullRequested information not heldInternal reviews
January133012924693016162
February129012920593218184
March130

0

12911534518126
April124012341613711113
May141013902624618157
June124012420334024258
July116011541443815153
August126012224543116236
September115410803433220168
October          
November          
December          
Totals113841118171647833115615147
Combined Freedom of Information and Environmental Information Request Statistics 2020
MonthRequests receivedNot yet processed awaiting clarificationRequests processed in full within time limitClarification not provided or request cancelled by requestorRequests processed in full beyond time limitRequested information granted in fullRequest granted in part and refused in partRequested information refused in fullRequested information not heldInternal reviews
January151014774843113163
February147014215734117154
March740732142125132
April70066144015775
May58051473011843
June870791850171451
July910862545261082
August980951346269166
September13701332484309127
October135012708693718114
November1040982654281372
December129011866731713204
Totals127901215296169029113613443
Combined Freedom of Information and Environmental Information Request Statistics 2021
MonthRequests receivedNot yet processed awaiting clarificationRequests processed in full within time limitClarification not provided or request cancelled by requestorRequests processed in full beyond time limitRequested information granted in fullRequest granted in part and refused in partRequested information refused in fullRequested information not heldInternal reviews
January11301072464241481
February116010835463222124
March147013647663727138
April126012114563230710
May135013032613226133
June110010721482818148
July9709601432420102
August136013501702628128
September155014942654927107
October121012010652313195
November126012150603113175
December9609033432119101
Totals147801420283068736025115262